Privacy Policy

 

Respecting your privacy:

 

Big Red Packaging recognizes that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take this very seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy. Big Red Packaging is committed to protecting your personal information and giving you choice in who can use your personal information and how it can be used.

 

How we use the information we collect:

 

When you purchase items from our web site, there are certain details we require from you to be able to provide our services. We need to know your name and email address. We also need to know your billing address and contact telephone number/s.

We gather this information to allow us to process your order. The relevant information is then used to maximize the effectiveness of our services, and to increase the speed with which transactions are conducted.

We will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, or access your communications on our websites, unless:

  • Required by law
  • We believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested.
  • To implement our terms of use or
  • To protect the rights or property of Big Red Packaging.

By ordering online and confirming your acceptance of our terms and conditions, you declare that you are the person named on the order. If we believe an order is fraudulent, we may release your details to the appropriate authorities.

Big Red Packaging recognizes the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to deliver the service you have requested we may sometimes share your personal information with an affiliate or with a service partner, such as the freight company handling your order. We will not give any of your personal information to advertisers or any other third party organization without your express consent unless required by law.

 

Personal information:

 

Be assured that we keep all personal information submitted to us in the strictest confidence. We do not keep records of your credit card information and we do not rent or sell your personal information to any third party. However, we must fully cooperate should a situation arise where we are required by law to provide information about a customer.

If at any time you wish to know what information Big Red Packaging holds on file about you, then please email us at sales@bigredpackaging.com.au and we will provide you with the information. You can also see what personal details are held by Big Red Packaging by logging into your account on the home page at www.bigredpackaging.com.au

 

Promotional email:

 

If you are receiving promotional information from Big Red Packaging and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by following the “unsubscribe” link in our newsletter , or by emailing us at sales@bigredpackaging.com.au asking to be removed from our mailing list. Removal will be within 24 hours of your request subject to normal business hours.

 

Storage & security of your personal information:

 

Big Red Packaging will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged by law to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Big Red Packaging. However, Big Red Packaging will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Big Red Packaging website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

 

Links to other websites:

 

Big Red Packaging may provide links to other websites for informational purposes. These linked sites are not under the control of Big Red Packaging, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using their websites. Please note that separate privacy policies apply to the use of sites linked to ours. Before disclosing your personal information to any linked sites you should read the relevant policy or terms of use.

 

What to do if you have a problem or question?

 

If Big Red Packaging becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our site or any linked sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at sales@bigredpackaging.com.au

 

Alterations to policy:

 

From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Big Red Packaging reserves the right to change our privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

 

Your consent:

 

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. We welcome your views about our web site and privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to: sales@bigredpackaging.com.au

 

More information:

 

More information about Privacy laws and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner and they can be contacted by:

  • Calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300-363-992,
  • Visiting their web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au
  • By writing to:
    The Federal Privacy Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 1042
If you don't have a login, please click here to Register With Us
Email:
Password:
Already know what you want? View the 'Fast Shop' for all products.

Copyright © 2009 Big Red Packaging